May 3, 2019

Last OPS Gathering a Big Success!

Another season of OPS has ended!  


Good luck at the Summer Highland Games
and see you in October!



Big thank you to Mark Tomasetti for all he does
 to promote piping in the Portland area!
Thanks to Colin MacKenzie for
his support and encouragement for
the continuing education of pipers!



Thank you to all the volunteers, competitors, judges, donors, dancers, parents, grandparents, spouses, children and friends and members who made it all possible!


Even Spiderwoman appreciates a good tune on the pipes!

Shara Maikranz gets help tuning from Nate Wahlgren

Susie Paul came down from Tumwater, Washington to
compete in the Adult class with her Piobaireachd
and took 3rd place
Adjudicator Colin Gemmell enjoyed getting out in the sun!
Dixie Mize competed against husband Art in the Adult Class



The family that plays together stays together!
Art Mize received a 1st place for his
Piobaireachd in the Adult Class


                           
Barry Kirk from Clan Gordon Pipe Band                   
competed in the Adult Class and received 2nd place

Kenneth Aitken performs a 6/8 March and gets 3rd place
in Grade 5
Joonas Martin waits for his turn in Grade 5
then wins one of the Portland Highland Games Association's
scholarships to continue his piping education!

Mylinda Humble, Michael Hubbard and
 Grade 4 Aggregate Jayne Ferlitsch
Mylinda Humble plays 6/8 March Jean Mauchline
and takes 2nd place in Grade 5
Shara Maikranz and Steward Deb Lyon share a laugh while James Naismith and Dave Keachie from Clan Gordon Pipe Band watch the Grade 5 competitors

Shara received BOTH the Adult Aggregate AND the Grade 5 Aggregate Awards for this season!
Steve Fowler gets 2nd place with his Strathspey
and Reel in Grade 4








Dan Dorsett received the other Portland Highland Games Association's scholarship

Denny Weber is all smiles - could it be because
she won the Adult Aggregate at the BC Indoor?

Strathspeys and Reels are fun to play
 when your hands and nose are cold!

We are so proud of you, Denny!



Rick Campbell took the Aggregate in Grade 3 because
he competes up a level in Piobaireachd.

Jennifer Campbell enjoys husband Rick's 1st Place
 performance in Grade 4 while awaiting
her Grade 3 turn with a 2/4 March.

















Richard Stewart came over from Bend
 to compete in Grade 4
Robert J. Johnston plays a set of Colin Kyo Pipes
and drove up from Medford to compete.



Nate Wahlgren performs a beautiful Piobaireachd
on a beautiful Portland afternoon

Flint Yoder - Grade 4





PMYPB (Portland Metro Youth Pipe Band) Drum Corps warms up outside
Trejyn Tomasetti shows what she knows

Portland Metro Youth Pipe Band performs for an appreciative crowd
Truin Tomasetti

Joonas Martin, Drummer Jackson, Ken Wilson


Ralph Drew was the Local Hero and won the OPS Scholarship

Colin Gemmell is always a favorite performer 
because he tells the best stories!

Congratulations to the 
Aggregate and Scholarship winners!
  It was a great year!